THE PEOPLE, Plaintiff and Respondent, v. ROBERT THOMAS HAMILTON III, Defendant and Appellant.
[…] (§ 475, subd. (a), count 3.) He claims that the checks were essentially only worth the paper they were written on, since they were never cashed. He also contends that the court erred in aggregating the amounts of the four forged checks in order to find that the amount exceeded $950. We agree that the court improperly aggregated the amounts of the four checks.
A. Relevant Background
Defendant was convicted of violating section 475, subdivision (a), which provides, "Every person who possesses or receives, with the intent to pass or facilitate the passage or utterance of any forged, altered, or counterfeit items, or completed items contained in subdivision (d) of Section 470 with intent to defraud, knowing the same to be forged, altered, or counterfeit, is guilty of forgery." Proposition 47 amended section 473, which is the statute that governs sentencing for forgery, including a violation of section 475. (People v.