06-21-2017
[…] We thus need not address the question whether the evidence supports a finding that the offense was carried out with violence.
II
Sufficient Evidence Supports the Conviction for Threatening a Public Officer
Defendant next contends insufficient evidence supports his conviction for threatening a public officer. According to him, the record lacks substantial evidence he threatened Ashbee, he had apparent ability to carry out any threat, if made, and his words prevented Ashbee from performing his duties. We disagree.
Section 71 provides, in relevant part, "[e]very person who, with intent to cause, attempts to cause, or causes . . . any public officer or employee to do, or refrain from doing, any act in the performance of his duties, by means of a threat, directly communicated to such person, to inflict an unlawful injury upon any person or property, and it reasonably appears to the recipient of the threat that such threat could be carried out, is guilty of a public offense . . . ." (§ 71, subd. (a).)