People v. Hamilton
[…] Hamilton argues that the mental component of implied malice was absent because he was an addict and high on drugs and alcohol when he stabbed Jackson. However, evidence of voluntary intoxication, including the voluntary ingestion of alcohol and drugs, cannot negate implied malice. (§ 29.4; People v. Soto (2018) 4 Cal.5th 968, 975 ["section 29.4 prohibits the use of evidence of voluntary intoxication to establish that a defendant acted without implied malice"; distinguishing between express and implied malice for purposes of section 29.4]; People v. Timms (2007) 151 Cal.App.4th 1292, 1300-1301 [voluntary intoxication is irrelevant to implied malice].)

Section 29.4, subdivision (a), provides, "No act committed by a person while in a state of voluntary intoxication is less criminal by reason of his or her having been in that condition. Evidence of voluntary intoxication shall not be admitted to negate the capacity to form any mental states for the crimes charged, including, but not limited to, purpose, intent, knowledge, premeditation, deliberation, or malice aforethought, with which the accused committed the act." Subdivision (b) provides exceptions, including, "when charged with murder, whether the defendant premeditated, deliberated, or harbored express malice aforethought." (§ 29.4, subd. (b), italics added.) The statute defines voluntary intoxication to include "the voluntary ingestion, injection, or taking by any other means of any intoxicating liquor, drug, or other substance." (Id., subd. (c).)

Hamilton also contends there was no malice because he acted in imperfect self-defense. In support of that argument, he relies on his trial testimony that Jackson pulled out a knife and cut his hand.