NOT TO BE PUBLISHED
[…] (b).) “It is fundamental to our system of jurisprudence that a person cannot be convicted for acts performed while insane.” (People v. Kelly (1973) 10 Cal.3d 565, 574.) When, as here, a defendant enters a plea of not guilty by reason of insanity and joins with it a plea of not guilty, he or she must be tried first as to guilt; only if the defendant is found guilty does the sanity phase of the trial begin. (§ 1026, subd. (a).) In the sanity phase, the defendant bears the burden of proof by a preponderance of the evidence. (Hernandez, supra, 22 Cal.4th at p. 521; Pen. Code, § 25, subd. (b); Evid. Code, § 522.) As in the determination of guilt, the verdict of the jury as to sanity must be unanimous. (Hernandez, at p. 521.) A defendant is legally insane if “he or she was incapable of knowing or understanding the nature and quality of his or her act” or “of distinguishing right from wrong at the time of the commission of the offense.” (§ 25, subd. (b); People v. Skinner (1985) 39 Cal.3d 765, 776-777 [the test is in the disjunctive, despite the literal wording of the statute].)