NOT TO BE PUBLISHED
[…] If defendant is found not guilty by reason of insanity, the court will then take proper steps in the premises. If he is found sane, the court will resentence him as provided by law. [Citation.]”
Because appellant’s sentence must be vacated under the forgoing principles, it is unnecessary for us to resolve his contention that the trial court erred in denying his Romero motion before sentencing him to a three strikes sentence of 25 years to life. After a trial on the sanity issue on remand, if appellant is found NGI, the court shall take proper steps under section 1026. If he is found sane, the court shall resentence him as provided by law.
Section 1026, subdivision (a), provides, in pertinent part: “If the verdict or finding be that the defendant was insane at the time the offense was committed, the court, unless it shall appear to the court that the sanity of the defendant has been recovered fully, shall direct that the defendant be confined in a state hospital for the care and treatment of the mentally disordered or any other appropriate public or private treatment facility approved by the community program director, or the court may order the defendant placed on outpatient status pursuant to Title 15 (commencing with Section 1600) of Part 2.”
DISPOSITION
The judgment is reversed and the cause is remanded for trial of appellant’s NGI plea. If appellant is found NGI, the trial court shall take the proper steps pursuant to section 1026. If appellant is found sane, the court shall resentence him as provided by law.