People v. Hamilton
[…] In November 2006, the Solano County Superior Court ordered the CDC to release defendant to the custody of the Solano County Sheriff’s Department to appear in the trial court for further proceedings in the present matter.

Penal Code section 1381 provides in pertinent part that “[w]henever a defendant has been convicted, in any court of this state, of the commission of a felony or misdemeanor and has been sentenced to and has entered upon a term of imprisonment in a state prison . . ., and at the time of the entry upon the term of imprisonment or commitment there is pending, in any court of this state, any other . . . criminal proceeding wherein the defendant remains to be sentenced, the district attorney of the county in which the matters are pending shall bring the defendant to trial or for sentencing within 90 days after the person shall have delivered to said district attorney written