10-23-2020
[…] Chun (2009) 45 Cal.4th 1172, 1201.) The section applies to both constitutional and nonconstitutional errors. (People v. Cahill (1993) 5 Cal.4th 478, 501 (Cahill).) It 'empower[s]' appellate courts 'to examine "the entire cause, including the evidence," ' and 'require[s]' them 'to affirm the judgment, notwithstanding error, if error has not resulted "in a miscarriage of justice." ' " (F.P. v. Monier, supra, 3 Cal.5th at p. 1108; see also Code Civ. Proc., § 475 [trial court "must, in every stage of an action, disregard any error, improper ruling, instruction, or defect, in the pleadings or proceedings which, in the opinion of said court, does not affect the substantial rights of the parties"].) For the same reasons we conclude above that defendant has not demonstrated the expert testimony was material, we conclude he has not demonstrated prejudice.