People v. Hamilton
[…] Now [Mariah]'s safe."

The court concluded it did not "find [Detective Rios's comments] sufficient to find the entire interview is unreliable." It noted defense counsel could point out such comments in cross-examination and argue this to the jury. The prosecution then played the recording of Mariah's MDIC interview for the jury.

B. Standard of Review and Applicable Law

Evidence Code section 1360 provides in pertinent part:

"(a) In a criminal prosecution where the victim is a minor, a statement made by the victim when under the age of 12 describing any act
of child abuse ... performed with or on the child by another ... is not made inadmissible by the hearsay rule if all of the following apply:

"(1) The statement is not otherwise admissible by statute or court rule.

"(2) The court finds, in a hearing conducted outside the presence of the jury, that the time, content, and circumstances of the statement provide sufficient indicia of reliability.