NOT TO BE PUBLISHED
[…] (Strickland v. Washington, supra, 466 U.S. 668, 694; People v. Ledesma, supra, 43 Cal.3d 171, 217-218.)
Defendant argues that, although the court sustained Castrillon’s assertion of her Fifth Amendment privilege not to be asked directly whether she had written the letter, defense counsel could and should have sought its admission independently as an admission against Castrillon’s penal interest. (Evid. Code, § 1230.)
This contention fails as a claim of IAC because the statement was not admissible as a declaration against Castrillon’s penal interest. Evidence of a statement made by a declarant may be admitted as a declaration against penal interest, “if the declarant is unavailable as a witness and the statement, when made . . . so far subjected [the declarant] to the risk of . . . criminal liability . . . that a reasonable [person] in [the declarant’s] position would not have made the statement unless he [or she] believed it to be true.” (Evid. Code, § 1230.)
Contrary to the requirements of the statute, the circumstances of the statement “when made” do not support its trustworthiness as a declaration truly against Castrillon’s penal interest.