Docket No. 54438.
[…] On July 9, 1980, defendant pled guilty to the possession of heroin charge and the prosecutor dismissed the fourth felony offender charge. Prior to sentencing, Hall moved to withdraw his guilty plea of all charges against him claiming the prosecutor had failed to comply with the 180-day rule, MCL 780.131; MSA 28.969(1). During the sentencing proceedings, the court denied defendant's motion and sentenced him. Defendant appeals claiming the prosecutor's failure to comply with the 180-day rule requires reversal of his guilty plea.
The 180-day rule is stated in MCL 780.131; MSA 28.969(1):
"Whenever the department of corrections shall receive notice that there is pending in this state any untried warrant, indictment, information or complaint setting forth against any inmate of a penal institution of this state a criminal offense for which a prison sentence might be imposed upon conviction, such inmate shall be brought to trial within 180 days after the department of corrections shall cause to be delivered to the prosecuting attorney of the county in which such warrant, indictment, information or complaint is pending written notice of the place of imprisonment of such inmate and a request for final disposition of such warrant, indictment, information or complaint. The request shall be accompanied by a statement setting forth the term of commitment under which the prisoner is being held, the time already served, the time remaining to be served on the sentence, the amount of good time earned, the time of parole eligibility of the prisoner and any decisions of the parole board relating to the prisoner. The written notice and statement provided herein shall be delivered by certified mail."
Failure to comply with this rule divests the circuit court of jurisdiction. MCL 780.133; MSA 29.969(3).
Currently, there is a split of authority in this Court concerning whether the 180-day rule applies to persons who commit offenses during their incarceration. In People v Loney, 12 Mich.