People v. Hall
[…] (§ 1250, subd. (a).) In turn, section 1252 qualifies section 1250 by stating that: "Evidence of [such a] statement is inadmissible .. if the statement was made under circumstances such as to indicate its lack of trustworthiness." (§ 1252.) Specific to certain child abuse or neglect cases, section 1360 provides in part that: "In a criminal prosecution where the victim is a minor, a statement made by the victim when under the age of 12 describing any act of child abuse or neglect performed with or on the child by another . is not made inadmissible by the hearsay rule if all of the following apply: [¶] (1) The statement is not otherwise admissible by statute or court rule. [¶] (2) The court finds, in a hearing conducted outside the presence of the jury, that the time, content, and circumstances of the statement provide sufficient indicia of reliability. [¶] (3) The child either: [¶] (A) Testifies at the proceedings. [¶] (B) Is unavailable as a witness, in which case the statement may be admitted only if there is evidence of the child abuse or neglect that corroborates the statement made by the child." (§ 1360, subd. (a).) Section 1360 specifically applies to both of the child abuse offenses with which Hall was charged and convicted here. (See § 1360, subd. (c).)