People v. Hall
[…] Hall contends the court erred in doing so but we once more disagree.

A. Legal Background

In California, section 1390 codifies the forfeiture by wrongdoing exception to the hearsay rule. It "outlines an exception to the hearsay rule for statements that are offered against a party involved in causing the unavailability of the [hearsay] declarant as [a] witness." (People v. Quintanilla (2020) 45 Cal.App.5th 1039, 1049 (Quintanilla).)

Specifically, section 1390 states that: "Evidence of a statement is not made inadmissible by the hearsay rule if the statement is offered against a party that has engaged, or aided and abetted, in the wrongdoing that was intended to, and did, procure the unavailability of the declarant as a witness." (§ 1390, subd. (a).)