People v. Hall
[…] [¶] (2) The court finds, in a hearing conducted outside the presence of the jury, that the time, content, and circumstances of the statement provide sufficient indicia of reliability. [¶] (3) The child either: [¶] (A) Testifies at the proceedings. [¶] (B) Is unavailable as a witness, in which case the statement may be admitted only if there is evidence of the child abuse or neglect that corroborates the statement made by the child." (§ 1360, subd. (a).) Section 1360 specifically applies to both of the child abuse offenses with which Hall was charged and convicted here. (See § 1360, subd. (c).) Lastly, section 240 defines "unavailability" as including when the hearsay declarant is "[a]bsent from the hearing and the court is unable to compel [their] attendance by its process" (§ 240, subd. (a)(4)), or "[a]bsent from the hearing and the proponent of [their] statement has exercised reasonable diligence but has been unable to procure [their] attendance by the court's process" (§ 240, subd. (a)(5).)