People v. Hall
[…] (Id. at p. 1012.) It was sufficient in Carlson and Reynolds and we find it is even more so here.

Hall insists that the children's unavailability was caused by English, whom he now labels a mere "third party," and it should not thereby be attributed to him.

First, however, the rule equally applies to one who is "involved in causing the unavailability" of the witness. (Quintanilla, supra, 45 Cal.App.5th at p. 1049, italics added; see also § 1390, subd. (a) [when "the statement is offered against a party that has engaged, or aided and abetted, in the wrongdoing that was intended to, and did, procure the unavailability of the declarant as a witness," italics added].)