People v. Hall
[…] An official with Roadway Express revealed that the 55-gallon drum of GBL was picked up from Inova in Phoenix on March 9, 2000, and had a scheduled delivery date of March 15, 2000. Working undercover with Roadway Express, Bureau of Narcotic Enforcement Agent Dan Schillaci delivered the shipment to Stauffer. This shipment led to the judgment from which appellant now appeals.

II. Discussion

Penal Code section 778 sets the jurisdictional reach of California courts where a crime is the result of foreign planning and local perpetration: "When the commission of a public offense, commenced without the State, is consummated within its boundaries by a defendant, himself outside the State, through the intervention of an innocent or guilty agent or any other means proceeding directly from said defendant, he is liable to punishment therefore in this State in any competent court within the jurisdictional territory of which the offense is consummated." ( § 778.)

That section 778 confers jurisdiction in this case is clear. Appellant commenced his crime in Arizona; while in that state, he reached an agreement with Stauffer to ship GBL to California. Appellant then consummated his crime within California.