A094198.
[…] Defense counsel responded only that he had not had "an opportunity to explore any of the polygraph issues." The court stated that it "took Mr. Halls reference as an intentional violation" in that it was "obviously nonresponsive to the question that was asked." The court said that it would have granted a mistrial had one been requested at the time, and "cautioned" defendant "not to do that or such things again." The court granted the prosecutions request to strike the testimony and admonish the jury.
Evidence Code section 351.1 provides that evidence concerning a polygraph examination "shall not be admitted into evidence in any criminal proceeding . . . unless all parties stipulate to the admission of such results." Defendant acknowledges this statute, but contends that the prosecutor "waived any objection to appellants testimony and in effect stipulated to its admissibility by failing to object at the time it was given," and by "wait[ing] for two weeks to propose a jury instruction," thereby "put[ting]