People v. Hall
[…] The information did not allege any tolling provisions for these counts.

Defendant asserts that the counts expired on the first day of the one-year period that the acts occurred but provides nothing to support such a claim. The prosecution was based on ongoing abuse throughout the one-year time period, and therefore counts 7, 8, and 9 would have expired on February 13, 2004, February 13, 2005, and February 13, 2006, respectively, under section 801.

Pursuant to section 804, a prosecution commences when any of the following occurs: “(a) An indictment or information is filed”; “(b) A complaint is filed charging a misdemeanor or infraction”; “(c) A case is certified to the superior court”; or “(d) An arrest warrant or bench warrant is issued, provided the warrant names or describes the defendant with the same degree of particularity required for an indictment, information, or complaint.”

Defendant argues that the prosecution commenced when the information was filed on September 8, 2005. Since the statute of limitations on counts 7, 8, and 9 had already run by the time the prosecution filed the information, the counts are time barred.