People v. Hall
[…] The People initially conceded in the respondent’s brief that the applicable statute of limitations for count 7 was section 801, and that the statute of limitations would have expired at the time the prosecution commenced. They argued that the 10-year statute of limitations in section 801.1, subdivision (b) applied to counts 8 and 9, claiming the effective date of the statute was January 1, 2005, which was prior to the expiration of the limitations period for counts 8 and 9.

Section 801.1, subdivision (b) provides, “Notwithstanding any other limitation of time described in this chapter, if subdivision (a) does not apply, prosecution for a felony offense described in subdivision (c) of Section 290 shall be commenced within 10 years after commission of the offense.” A violation of section 288a is listed in section 290, subdivision (c).

Subdivision (a) of section 801.1 provides, “Notwithstanding any other limitation of time described in this chapter, prosecution for a felony offense described in Section . . . 288a . . . that is alleged to have been committed when the victim was under the age of 18 years, may be commenced any time prior to the victim’s 28th birthday.” The People stated in their respondent’s brief that subdivision (a) of section 801.1 was effective on January 1, 2006, and have provided no further authority that it also was an extension of another statutory scheme.