NOT TO BE PUBLISHED
[…] Hart (1999) 20 Cal.4th 546, 623-624.) “ ‘Finally, prejudice must be affirmatively proved; the record must demonstrate “a reasonable probability that, but for counsel’s unprofessional errors, the result of the proceeding would have been different. A reasonable probability is a probability sufficient to undermine confidence in the outcome.” ’ ” (Id. at p. 624.)
Section 1138 provides in relevant part: “After the jury have retired for deliberation,... if they desire to be informed on any point of law arising in the case, they must require the officer to conduct them into court. Upon being brought into court, the information required must be given....” Section 1138 “imposes a ‘mandatory’ duty [on the court] to clear up any instructional confusion expressed by the jury.” (People v.