No. 1-13-3403
[…] Coupled with the fact that the photo arrays viewed by Romaurre and Terry in the morning prior to the lineup included only suspects with braided hair, we find that a lineup wherein the defendant was the only individual with braided hair was remarkably suggestive. See 725 ILCS 5/107A-2 (f)(3)(B) (West 2014) ("The suspected perpetrator shall not be substantially different in appearance from the fillers based on the eyewitness's previous description of the perpetrator or based on other factors that would draw attention to the suspected perpetrator."); see also People v. Maloney, 201 Ill. App. 3d 599, 607 (1990) ("claims of suggestiveness due to significant differences in the age, size, and appearance of a defendant and other participants in a lineup go to the weight of the evidence"); People v.