THE PEOPLE, Plaintiff and Respondent, v. ALONZO HALE, Defendant and Appellant.
[…] Like the first amendment of section 4019 and unlike the concurrent amendment of section 4019, this amendment of section 2933 did not expressly provide for prospective or retroactive application.
4. Jurisdiction To Modify Judgment
In the trial court, the prosecutor argued that the trial court lacked authority to entertain a motion to modify the sentence after the judgment has become final. On appeal, the Attorney General concedes that the trial court had authority to entertain defendant's motion under section 1237.1, which provides: "No appeal shall be taken by the defendant from a judgment of conviction on the ground of an error in the calculation of presentence custody credits, unless the defendant first presents the claim in the trial court at the time of sentencing, or if the error is not discovered until after sentencing, the defendant first makes a motion for correction of the record in the trial court."