NOT TO BE PUBLISHED
[…] But such evidence is inadmissible under Evidence Code section 1150, which provides, “Upon an inquiry as to the validity of a verdict, any otherwise admissible evidence may be received as to statements made, or conduct, conditions, or events occurring, either within or without the jury room, of such a character as is likely to have influenced the verdict improperly. No evidence is admissible to show the effect of such statement, conduct, condition, or event upon a juror either in influencing him to assent to or dissent from the verdict or concerning the mental processes by which it was determined.”
Section 1150 thus precludes consideration of evidence demonstrating the effect of statements or events on a juror’s mental processes. (People v.