No. 352248
[…] Defendant's post- crash blood test revealed a blood alcohol content of 0.139 grams per 100 milliliters of blood. Defendant pleaded nolo contendere as described. At sentencing, defendant's recommended minimum sentence range under the sentencing guidelines was calculated at 43 to 86 months for the OWICD convictions. The Michigan Department of Corrections recommended consecutive within-guidelines sentences of 57 months for the OWICD convictions. The trial court imposed consecutive out-of-guidelines sentences of 10 to 15 years (120 to 180 months), as described, stating in relevant part:
MCL 257.625(1) currently defines "operating while intoxicated" to include a defendant operating a motor vehicle while possessing "an alcohol content of .08 grams or more per 100 milliliters of blood." See MCL 257.625(1)(b). On October 1, 2021, the blood alcohol content requirement will rise to .10 grams or more per 100 milliliters of blood. Id.