People v. Guzman-Toledo
[…] Sept. 18, 2023). The Office of the State Appellate Defender, defendant's appointed counsel on appeal, also filed an accompanying memorandum. On appeal, defendant first argues the State "failed to clearly and convincingly prove that [he] posed a willful flight risk to avoid prosecution and no condition of release could mitigate that risk."

¶ 18 All criminal defendants are presumed eligible for pretrial release. 725 ILCS 5/110-6.1(e) (West 2022). As relevant here, before denying pretrial release, the State must prove, by clear and convincing evidence, the defendant has a high likelihood of willful flight, and "no condition or combination of conditions set forth in subsection (b) of Section 110-10 of this Article can mitigate *** the defendant's willful flight." 725 ILCS 5/110-6.1(e)(1), (3)(ii) (West 2022). The Code defines willful flight as "intentional conduct with a purpose to thwart the judicial process to avoid prosecution." 725 ILCS 5/110-1(f) (West 2022).