People v. Guzman-Toledo
[…] ¶ 18 All criminal defendants are presumed eligible for pretrial release. 725 ILCS 5/110-6.1(e) (West 2022). As relevant here, before denying pretrial release, the State must prove, by clear and convincing evidence, the defendant has a high likelihood of willful flight, and "no condition or combination of conditions set forth in subsection (b) of Section 110-10 of this Article can mitigate *** the defendant's willful flight." 725 ILCS 5/110-6.1(e)(1), (3)(ii) (West 2022). The Code defines willful flight as "intentional conduct with a purpose to thwart the judicial process to avoid prosecution." 725 ILCS 5/110-1(f) (West 2022). "Isolated instances of nonappearance in court alone are not evidence of the risk of willful flight," but "[r]eoccurrence and patterns of intentional conduct to evade prosecution, along with any affirmative steps to communicate or remedy any such missed court date, may be considered as factors in assessing future intent to evade prosecution." 725 ILCS 5/110-1(f) (West 2022).