No. 1-12-1815
[…] ¶ 8 The Post-Conviction Hearing Act (Act) (725 ILCS 5/122-1 et seq. (West 2008)) provides a mechanism for criminal defendants to assert that their state or federal constitutional rights were substantially violated in the proceedings that resulted in their convictions or sentences. People v. Coleman, 206 Ill. 2d 261, 277 (2002). A defendant commences a postconviction proceeding by filing a verified petition in the circuit court. 725 ILCS 5/122-1(b) (West 2008). Time limitations for filing apply. 725 ILCS 5/122-1(c) (West 2008). With regard to those time limitations, when defendant filed the petition at issue in this case, the Act provided in relevant part as follows:
"When a defendant has a sentence other than death, no proceedings under this Article shall be commenced more than 6 months after the conclusion of proceedings in the United States Supreme Court, unless the petitioner alleges facts showing that the delay was not due to his or her culpable negligence. If a petition for certiorari is not filed, no proceedings under this Article shall be commenced more than 6 months from the date for filing a certiorari petition, unless the petitioner alleges facts showing that the delay was not due to his or her culpable negligence." 725 ILCS 5/122-1(c) (West 2008).
Under the United States Supreme Court Rules, a defendant has 90 days from the denial of a petition for leave to appeal to file a writ of certiorari. U.S. S. Ct. R. 16.3.