People v. Guzman
[…] Government Code section 70371 et seq. concerns the State Court Facilities Construction Fund and includes Government Code sections 70372 and 70375. The addition of these sections was part of the 2002 legislation overhauling funding of and responsibility for court facilities. (Stats. 2002, ch. 1082, § 4, pp. 5390-5392.) See footnote eight above.

Government Code section 76104.6, which was originally approved by the voters in November 2004 (Prop. 69, § IV.1, as approved Gen. Elec. (Nov. 2, 2004)), stated: "For the purpose of implementing the DNA Fingerprint, Unsolved Crime and Innocence Protection Act, there shall be levied an additional penalty of one dollar for every ten dollars ($10) or fraction thereof in each county which shall be collected together with and in the same manner as the amounts established by Section 1464 of the Penal Code, upon every fine, penalty, or forfeiture imposed and collected by the courts for criminal offenses . . . ." Government Code section 76104.7, which went into effect July 12, 2006 (Stats.2006, ch. 69, § 18, pp. 1111, 1127), specified: "In addition to the penalty levied pursuant to Section 76104.6, there shall be levied an additional state-only penalty of one dollar ($1) for