People v. Guzman
[…] The parties' calculations are correct insofar as they go. Defendant is subject to a $50 laboratory analysis fee (Health & Saf. Code § 11372.5, subd. (a)) and attendant penalties, including the state penalty of $50 (§ 1464) and additional penalty of $35 (Gov. Code, § 76000, subd. (a)). But the parties fail to consider the penalty assessments that must be imposed upon the drug program fee of $150. They also overlook other mandatory penalties and the state surcharge required to be imposed by law.

In addition to the other statutory penalties discussed, section 1465.7 requires imposition of "[a] state surcharge of 20 percent . . . on the base fine used to calculate the state penalty assessment as specified in subdivision (a) of Section 1464." (§ 1465.7, subd. (a).) This state surcharge is "in addition to the state penalty assessed pursuant to Section 1464 of the Penal Code and may not be included in the base fine used to calculate the state penalty assessment as specified in subdivision (a) of Section 1464." (§ 1465.7, subd. (b).)