NOT TO BE PUBLISHED
[…] The jury convicted appellant on counts 4 and 5, but acquitted him on count 6. As to count 4 in particular, the jury found appellant guilty of “theft of personal property in violation of Penal Code Section 487(a), a Felony, as charged in Count 4 of the Information.” (Some capitalization omitted.) The jury also found that the theft was grand theft.
b. Analysis.
We reject appellant’s claim that there was insufficient evidence that he committed grand theft of personal property. Penal Code section 487, subdivision (a), states, in relevant part: “Grand theft is theft committed in any of the following cases: [¶] (a) When the... personal property taken is of a value exceeding four hundred dollars ($400)[.]”
There is no dispute appellant committed theft by larceny of the merchandise contained in the carts on August 3 and 6, 2007. The issue is whether that merchandise was “of a value exceeding four hundred dollars[. ]”
In People v.