03-17-2020
[…] The Family Code does not require cohabitants and former cohabitants to have a romantic, sexual, or dating relationship with the defendant. (People v. Dallas (2008) 165 Cal.App.4th 940, 953 [child unrelated to defendant but regularly residing in his home].) Family Code section 6203, subdivision (a) defines "abuse" as "any of the following: . . . (3) To place a person in reasonable apprehension of imminent serious bodily injury to that person or to another." Subdivision (b) states, "Abuse is not limited to the actual infliction of physical injury or assault." (Fam. Code, § 6203, subds. (a)(3), (b).)
These statutes authorize the court's protective order here, preventing Guzman from contacting Jose for 10 years. Jose lived with Guzman and Lisa in the Pacoima apartment for about 15 years.