People v. Guzman
[…] (Watts, at p. 119; see Francis, supra, 71 Cal.2d at pp. 75-76.)

We therefore reverse the firearm enhancement imposed under former section 12022.5, subdivision (a), and remand the matter to the trial court for resentencing, where the court can exercise its discretion and determine whether or not to strike the enhancement imposed.

III. The Pretrial Protective Orders Should Be Terminated

Defendant contends two protective orders issued pretrial, pursuant to section 136.2, should be stricken because he was sentenced to prison. The People agree that the orders became ineffective when defendant was sentenced to prison and should be stricken.

"[D]uring the pendency of a criminal proceeding when the court has a 'good cause belief that harm to, or intimidation or dissuasion of, a victim or witness has occurred or is reasonably likely to occur,' the court is authorized to issue a restraining order [under section 136.2]. However, section 136.2 is limited 'to the pendency of [a] criminal action' because section 136.2 'is aimed at protecting only "victim[s] or witness[es]." ' " (People v.