THE PEOPLE, Plaintiff and Respondent, v. ANDRES GUTIERREZ, Defendant; DAVID PEREZ BAIL BONDS, Real Party in Interest and Appellant.
[…] DISCUSSION
Appellant contests the trial courts finding that appellant lacked good cause to surrender defendant, and maintains that it is entitled to the total premium of $21,500 minus the $2,100 already paid by defendants mother. Appellant argues that the trial court abused its discretion in ordering that the entire already-earned premium was not due.
Since the trial court acted pursuant to subdivision (b) of section 1300, we examine the relevant portions of the statute. Preliminarily, subdivision (a) of section 1300 provides that prior to forfeiture of the undertaking or deposit by a third person, the bail or depositor may surrender a criminal defendant, in the exoneration of bail, "to the officer to whose custody he was committed at the time of giving bail." Subdivision (b) states: "Notwithstanding subdivision (a), if the court determines that good cause does not exist for the surrender of a defendant who has not failed to appear or has not violated any order of the court, it may, in its discretion, order the bail or the depositor to return to the