NOT TO BE PUBLISHED
[…] Gutierrez (hereafter referred to as defendant) contends that the evidence did not support the conviction for insurance fraud because there was no evidence that he made any false representations. Although he couches this issue as lack of substantial evidence, in reality his contention is that the evidence was insufficient as a matter of law because the statute under which he was charged requires an affirmative misrepresentation. This is a question of law which we review independently. (See People v. Villalobos (2006) 145 Cal.App.4th 310, 316, fn. 3.)
Section 550, subdivision (a)(1) provides that it is unlawful to “[k]nowingly present or cause to be presented any false or fraudulent claim for the payment of a loss or injury, including payment of a loss or injury under a contract of insurance.” Defendant contends that the evidence did not satisfy the requirements of the statute because his claim, as far as the record shows, consisted of only two affirmative representations: that there was a fire which caused damage at the insured premises and that the estimated cost to repair the