People v. Gutierrez
[…] That whole-number quotient is then multiplied by two to arrive at the number of good/work credits. Those credits are then added to the number of actual presentence days spent in custody, to arrive at the total number of presentence custody credits.” (People v. Culp, supra, 100 Cal.App.4th at p. 1283.)

The People do not dispute that defendant is entitled to the additional days of credit. The People’s only response is the appeal should be dismissed because defendant failed to comply with section 1237.1, which provides, “No appeal shall be taken by the defendant from a judgment of conviction on the ground of an error in the calculation of presentence custody credits, unless the defendant first presents the claim in the trial court at the time of sentencing, or if the error is not discovered until after sentencing, the defendant first makes a motion for correction of the record in the trial court.” Defendant did not here present the claim first to the superior court. Nonetheless, in the interest of justice and because the miscalculation involves the trial court’s misunderstanding of the law rather than a simple mathematical error, we will not dismiss the appeal.