People v. Gutierrez
[…] Wornian testified to the full extent envisioned, there would have been any substantial evidence adduced challenging the strong direct and circumstantial evidence of intent to kill with premeditation and deliberation summarized above.

Once the prosecutor noted her objection to the prospective testimony of Dr. Wornian because of his late disclosure by the defense, the court conducted an Evidence Code section 402 (section 402) hearing to allow defense counsel to make an offer of proof as to what Dr. Wornian would say if allowed to testify without restriction.

Evidence Code section 402, subdivision (b) provides: “The court may hear and determine the question of the admissibility of evidence out of the presence or hearing of the jury; but in a criminal action, the court shall hear and determine the question of the admissibility of a confession or admission of the defendant out of the presence and hearing of the jury if any party so requests.”

The opening statement is not a part of the record on appeal. The trial court alluded to trial counsel’s statement in discussing the admissibility of the testimony of Dr. Larry J. Wornian, a forensic neuropsychologist.

At the section 402 hearing, Dr.