02-28-2017
[…] (See People v. Richie (1994) 28 Cal.App.4th 1347, 1364, fn. 6.)
VII. New Trial Motion
Defendant contends the trial court erred by denying his motion for new trial based on newly discovered evidence—defense counsel's claim that Amy was now willing to admit she had lied to police on December 18 about defendant having abused her. Defendant contends the trial court further erred by denying his request for a continuance to allow Amy time to appear at the hearing with her own counsel because she would likely be admitting to having committed a crime. (See, e.g., § 148.5, subd. (a) ["Every person who reports to any peace officer . . . that a felony or misdemeanor has been committed, knowing the report to be false, is guilty of a misdemeanor."].) We find no error in the trial court's conclusion that Amy's recantation did not constitute newly discovered evidence inasmuch as defendant made no showing of diligence in discovering the evidence before trial. Consequently, there was no need to grant a continuance.
A. Background