02-28-2017
[…] " ' "Exclusion of evidence as more prejudicial, confusing or distracting than probative, under Evidence Code section 352, is reviewed for abuse of discretion." ' " (People v. Peoples (2016) 62 Cal.4th 718, 743 (Peoples).) " ' "[E]xclusion of evidence that produces only speculative inferences is not an abuse of discretion." ' " (Ibid.; see People v. Morrison (2004) 34 Cal.4th 698, 711 ["Evidence is irrelevant . . . if it leads only to speculative inferences."].)
Evidence Code section 356 provides: "Where part of a[] . . . conversation . . . is given in evidence by one party, the whole on the same subject may be inquired into by an adverse party; . . . and when a detached . . . conversation . . . is given in evidence, any other act, declaration, conversation, or writing which is necessary to make it understood may also be given in evidence." Evidence Code section 356 "is sometimes referred to as the statutory version of the common law rule of completeness." (People v.