People v. Gutierrez
[…] (People v. Pacheco (2010) 187 Cal.App.4th 1392, 1397 (Pacheco).)

Citing People v. Valtakis (2003) 105 Cal.App.4th 1066 (Valtakis),respondent asserts that appellant has forfeited his claim by failing to object to imposition of the fee at sentencing. For the following reasons, we agree.

A condition precedent to imposition of a probation report fee is the determination that the defendant has the ability to pay it. As provided in pertinent part by Penal Code section 1203.1b, subdivision (b): "The court shall order the defendant to pay the reasonable costs if it determines that the defendant has the ability to pay those costs based on the report of the probation officer, or his or her authorized representative."

The statute also sets out elaborate procedures for determining a particular defendant's ability to pay. Here, as in Valtakis, supra, 105 Cal.App.4th 1066, none of these procedures were followed.