People v. Guru
[…] Defendant claims the prosecutor threatened the victim with jail if she refused to testify at the preliminary hearing. Defendant has failed to demonstrate misconduct.

Defendant moved to recuse the prosecutor for misconduct. In his motion, defendant claimed, "if true, [the victim's] assertion is that she was intimidated into testifying at the preliminary hearing under threat of incarceration." Defendant asserted it was prosecutorial misconduct to influence a witness's testimony. Defendant cited Code of Civil Procedure section 1219, subdivision (b), which provides, in relevant part, as follows: "Notwithstanding any other law, a court shall not imprison or otherwise confine or place in custody the victim of a sexual assault or domestic violence crime for contempt if the contempt consists of refusing to testify concerning that sexual assault or domestic violence crime."

In testifying at an Evidence Code section 402 hearing, the victim claimed the prosecutor told her that if she did not testify, then he would put her in jail until she did.