People v. Gurrola
[…] The "abbreviated" probation report filed that same date reflects the strike prior and the serious felony prior, in addition to the prison prior, were "Found True." In a later portion of the report, the following inaccurate statement appears: "The jury has also found true violations of special allegations ... section 1170.12(c)(1)—Prior Strike, ... section 667(a)(1)—Prior Serious Felony, and ... section 667.5(b)—Prior Prison." (Italics added.)

The abstract of judgment reflects a five-year enhancement imposed pursuant to section 667, subdivision (a)(1), and a one-year enhancement imposed pursuant to section 667.5, subdivision (b).

The Law and Analysis

Section 1158 provides as follows:

"Whenever the fact of a previous conviction of another offense is charged in an accusatory pleading, and the defendant is found guilty of the offense with which he is charged, the jury, or the judge if a jury trial is waived, must unless the answer of the defendant admits such previous conviction, find whether or not he has suffered such previous conviction. The verdict or finding upon the charge of previous conviction may be: 'We (or I) find the charge of previous conviction true' or 'We (or I) find the charge of previous conviction not true,' according as the jury or the judge find that the defendant has or has not suffered such conviction. If more than one previous conviction is charged a separate finding must be made as to each."

Defendant contends the trial court's failure to make express findings regarding the prior strike and serious felony allegations precluded the trial court from imposing sentence based upon those allegations.