THE PEOPLE OF THE STATE OF ILLINOIS, Plaintiff-Appellee, v. JASON GURNEAU, Defendant-Appellant.
[…] The trial court remanded defendant to "the custody of the Department of Human Services for treatment" and ordered defendant "to undergo treatment for the purpose of being rendered fit to stand trial." ¶ 13 Thereafter, on July 2, 2014, Dr. Phyllis Tolley of the Department of Human Services (DHS) evaluated defendant for placement, and found him fit to stand trial. The matter then returned to the trial court for a restoration hearing pursuant to section 5/104-17(b) of the Code of Criminal Procedure, which provides the following: "If the defendant's disability is mental, the court may order him placed for treatment in the custody of the Department of Human Services ***. If the court orders the defendant placed in the custody of the Department of Human Services, the Department shall evaluate the defendant to determine to which secure facility the defendant shall be transported[.] *** If during the course of evaluating the defendant for placement, the Department of Human Services determines that the defendant is currently fit to stand trial, it shall immediately notify the court and 6 shall submit a written report within 7 days. In that circumstance the placement shall be held pending a court hearing on the Department's report. Otherwise, upon completion of the placement process, the sheriff shall be notified and shall transport the defendant to the designated facility." (Emphasis added). 725 ILCS 5/104-17 (West 2014). ¶ 14 A two-day restoration hearing was held on December 5 and 12, 2014. Dr.