People v. Gundler
[…] The engineer stopped the train and a train employee called to appellant to stop. He turned around and took a fighting stance. He swung at a train employee, but did not hit him. Appellant was under the influence of methamphetamine at the time he committed the offense. After his arrest, appellant stated that the engineer stuck a handgun out the window, so he threw a rock at the train. He also said that the police had hidden the gun. Appellant was sentenced to two years in state prison following his conviction for throwing a rock at a train. (§ 219.2.)

Section 291.2 criminalizes the conduct of "[e]very person who willfully throws, hurls, or projects a stone or other hard substance, or shoots a missile, at a train, locomotive, street railway car, caboose, cable railway car, street railway car, or bus or at a steam vessel or watercraft used for carrying passengers or freight on any of the waters within or bordering on this state...."

It was stipulated that a hearing before the Board of Parole Hearings (Board) was held on November 12, 2009. The Board certified that appellant met the MDO criteria and he was admitted to Atascadero State Hospital (ASH).