2d Crim. No. B230166
[…] The court imposed and stayed a 365-day jail term on the condition that Gunderson participate in a residential drug treatment program.
DISCUSSION
Gunderson contends the trial court erred when it failed to refer her for Proposition 36 probation.
This case is governed by People v. Friedeck (2010) 183 Cal.App.4th 892. There the defendant was ordered to attend a drug treatment program as a condition of DEJ. He failed to attend the treatment program. He claimed he lost his DEJ paperwork, and did not know where to go. We noted that Proposition 36, as codified in Penal Code section 1210.1, subdivision (b)(4), provides that Proposition 36 probation "shall not apply to '[a]ny defendant who refuses drug treatment as a condition of probation.'" (People v. Friedeck, supra, at pp. 895-896.) We determined that DEJ falls within the statutory definition of probation. (Id. at p. 897.) We concluded that a person who refuses drug treatment under DEJ is ineligible for Proposition 36 probation.
We also concluded in People v.