NO. 4-18-0483
[…] If a constitutional violation is established, the trial court advances the petition to the third stage for an evidentiary hearing. Crenshaw, 2015 IL App (4th) 131035, ¶ 25.
¶ 37 "At a third-stage evidentiary hearing, the defendant bears the burden of making a substantial showing of a constitutional violation." People v. Tyler, 2015 IL App (1st) 123470, ¶ 146, 39 N.E.3d 1042. At this hearing, the trial court "may receive proof by affidavits, depositions, oral testimony, or other evidence" and "may order the [defendant] brought before the court ***." 725 ILCS 5/122-6 (West 2016). An evidentiary hearing allows the parties to develop matters not contained in the trial record. People v. Hotwagner, 2015 IL App (5th) 130525, ¶ 30, 40 N.E.3d 1235. "If the court finds in favor of the [defendant], it shall enter an appropriate order with respect to the judgment or sentence in the former proceedings and such supplementary or
ders as to rearraignment, retrial, custody, bail or discharge as may be necessary and proper." 725 ILCS 5/122-6 (West 2016).
¶ 38 B. Ineffective Assistance of Counsel
¶ 39 Defendant argues the trial court erred by denying his claim of ineffective assistance of counsel. We disagree.
¶ 40 1. The Applicable Law