02-16-2018
[…] [¶] Upon the second and each subsequent conviction under subdivision 1 of this section, or upon a first conviction under subdivision 1 of this section after a previous conviction under Section 288, every person so convicted is guilty of a felony, and is punishable by imprisonment in state prison."
Here, the information expressly charged the section 314 violations as misdemeanors and did not allege any of the facts necessary to elevate the offenses to felonies, such as that defendant had previously been convicted of indecent exposure or of violating Section 288. Accordingly, the one-year statute of limitations applicable to misdemeanors applies. (§ 802, subd. (a) ["prosecution for an offense not punishable by death or imprisonment in the state prison [i.e., a misdemeanor] shall be commenced within one year after commission of the offense"].)
"[I]f the charging document indicates on its face that the charge is untimely, absent an express waiver, a defendant convicted of that charge may raise the statute of limitations at any time." (People v.