02-16-2018
[…] Defendant timely appealed.
II. DISCUSSION
Defendant contends, and the Attorney General concedes, that his convictions on counts 11 and 12 must be reversed because the statute of limitations barred his prosecution for misdemeanor indecent exposure. The Attorney General's concession is well-taken.
Section 314 provides that "[e]very person who willfully and lewdly . . . [e]xposes his person, or the private parts thereof, in any public place, or in any place where there are present other persons to be offended or annoyed thereby . . . is guilty of a misdemeanor. [¶] Every person who violates subdivision 1 of this section after having entered, without consent, an inhabited dwelling house, or trailer coach as defined in Section 635 of the Vehicle Code, or the inhabited portion of any other building, is punishable by imprisonment in the state prison, or in the county jail not exceeding one year. [¶] Upon the second and each subsequent conviction under subdivision 1 of this section, or upon a first conviction under subdivision 1 of this section after a previous conviction under Section 288, every person so convicted is guilty of a felony, and is punishable by imprisonment in state prison."