05-29-2019
[…] Opinion
A155009
05-29-2019
NOT TO BE PUBLISHED IN OFFICIAL REPORTS
California Rules of Court, rule 8.1115(a), prohibits courts and parties from citing or relying on opinions not certified for publication or ordered published, except as specified by rule 8.1115(b). This opinion has not been certified for publication or ordered published for purposes of rule 8.1115. (San Francisco County Super. Ct. No. SCN229023)
Penal Code section 417, which defines the offense of brandishing a weapon, makes it a misdemeanor to "draw or exhibit[] any deadly weapon whatsoever, other than a firearm, in a rude, angry, or threatening manner" other than "in self-defense." (Pen. Code, § 417, subd. (a)(1).) Defendant Peter Guillarmod appeals his misdemeanor brandishing conviction on the sole ground the superior court did not sua sponte instruct the jury on the requirement that the jury reach a unanimous verdict.