People v. Guevara
[…] Dr. Moore also admitted that he did not administer any test to defendant to specifically assess his competence in the legal arena.

After deliberating for a day, the jury found defendant competent.

Defendant was then resentenced to a 30-year term. This timely appeal followed.

III. DISCUSSION

A. Substantial Evidence of Competency

After a jury trial pursuant to section 1369, the jury concluded that defendant was competent. Defendant now argues that his right to due process was violated because the evidence was insufficient to establish that he was competent to be resentenced.

Section 1367, subdivision (a), provides that a defendant who is mentally incompetent “cannot be tried or adjudged to punishment.” A defendant is mentally incompetent to stand trial “if, as a result of mental disorder or developmental disability, the defendant is unable to understand the nature of the criminal proceedings or to assist counsel in the conduct of a defense in a rational manner.” (Ibid.) “A defendant is presumed competent unless the contrary is proven by a preponderance of the evidence.” (People v. Dunkle (2005) 36 Cal.4th 861, 885 (Dunkle), disapproved on other grounds in People v. Dolin (2009) 45 Cal.4th 390, 421, fn. 22.)