NOT TO BE PUBLISHED IN THE OFFICIAL REPORTS
[…] [¶] Now they have to go find an expert in the next few days. Maybe they could. Maybe they couldn’t. I haven’t even asked them that. [¶] Maybe they wouldn’t object because they have an expert, but they are objecting on the timeliness basis. And, as an aside, I would say that it will be probable that I would have kept it out on that basis as well. But I don’t even have to get to that point really.”
Evidence Code section 720, subdivision (a) provides: “A person is qualified to testify as an expert if he has special knowledge, skill, experience, training, or education sufficient to qualify him as an expert on the subject to which is testimony relates. Against the objection of a party, such special knowledge, skill, experience, training, or education must be shown before the witness may testify as an expert.” In addition, the Supreme Court has held, “An expert witness’s testimony in the form of an opinion is limited to a subject ‘that is sufficiently beyond common experience that the opinion of an expert would assist the trier of fact . . . .’ (Evid. Code, § 801, subd. (a).)” (People v.