People v. Guerrero
[…] There is no claim the admission fails because it was neither knowing nor intelligent. Thus, appellant cannot establish the absence of an admission supporting the imposed five-year enhancement.

Appellant suggests that French is nullified by section 969f. This suggestion does not bear out.

Section 969f provides, inter alia: "Whenever a defendant has committed a serious felony as defined in subdivision (c) of [s]ection 1192.7, the facts that make the crime constitute a serious felony may be charged in the accusatory pleading. . . . This charge, if made, shall be added to and be a part of the count or each of the counts of the accusatory pleading which charged the offense." Case law holds that once a prosecutor files a serious felony allegation, "it becomes mandatory for (a) the trier of fact to make a finding on the allegation (if the defendant pleads not guilty) or (b) the defendant to admit or deny the allegation (if he or she pleads guilty)." (People v.