People v. Guerrero
[…] But the trial court erred in denying Guerrero the right to impeach the gang expert on grounds the expert selectively relied only on inculpatory hearsay statements in forming his opinions, and ignored contrary statements like defendant's explanation for his "SS" tattoo. As trial counsel explained, Guerrero was entitled to point out to the jury the expert's allegedbias. Like any other witness, an expert's credibility is at issue, and therefore the expert is subject to questioning that may disclose bias. (Evid. Code § 780, subd. (f).) A witness may be impeached with "any matter that has any tendency in reason to prove or disprove the truthfulness of [the witness's] testimony at the hearing" (Evid.Code, § 780), and for an expert, that includes the basis for his or her opinion (Evid. Code, § 721). The trial court erred by insulating the gang expert from wholly proper cross-examination.