People v. Guerrero
[…] See Williams, 209 Ill. 2d at 243 (citing People v. Richardson, 189 Ill. 2d 401, 412 (2000)). ¶ 24 Section 12-14.1(a) of the Criminal Code provides that a person commits the offense of predatory criminal sexual assault of a child if he or she is over 17 years of age and commits an act of sexual penetration with a victim who was under 13 years of age when the act was committed. 720 ILCS 5/12-14.1 (West 2010). Section 12-12(f) of the Criminal Code defines "penetration" as "any intrusion, however slight, of any part of the body of one person *** into the sex organ of another person." 720 ILCS 5/12-12(f) (West 2010)); People v. Lara, 2012 IL 112370, ¶ 54. This definition "reflects a broad concept of 'sexual penetration' " and "defines two broad categories of conduct." People v. Maggette, 195 Ill. 2d 336, 346-47 (2001).