People v. Guerrero
[…] The following day, September 15, 2011, the District Attorney filed a motion to revoke probation, alleging that appellant had been in the proscribed area and wearing red while in the company another man also wearing red. After an evidentiary hearing conducted on November 18, 2011, the trial court ordered probation revoked and imposed the previously suspended nine-year sentence, albeit with an award of both custody and conduct credits.

On January 6, 2012, appellant filed a timely notice of appeal.

III. DISCUSSION

Under section 1203.2, subdivision (a), a trial court may revoke probation "if the interests of justice so require and the court, in its judgment, has reason to believe . . . that the person has violated any of the conditions of his or her probation . . . ." (§ 1203.2, subd. (a).) A trial court's decision in probation revocation proceedings is reviewed for abuse of discretion. (People v. Rodriquez (1990) 51 Cal.3d 437, 443 (Rodriguez); In re Coughlin (1976) 16 Cal.3d 52, 56; People v. Urke (2011) 197 Cal.App.4th 766, 773; People v.