People v. Guernon
[…] The People argue that Guernon forfeited this claim by failing to assert a specific objection before the trial court. Citing People v. Loy (2011) 52 Cal.4th 46 at page 66, Guernon counters that his general objection to the reliability of the forensic video preserved his constitutional claim. Assuming the argument was preserved, we conclude it fails on the merits.

Evidence Code section 1360 creates a hearsay exception for statements by a child victim of sexual abuse. Such out-of-court statements are admissible if the trial court finds "in a hearing conducted outside the presence of the jury, that the time, content, and circumstances of the statement provide sufficient indicia of reliability." (Evid. Code, § 1360, subd. (a)(2).) This reliability requirement "does not dispense with the Confrontation Clause." (Bullcoming v. New Mexico (2011) 564 U.S. 647, 661.) Under Crawford v.