No. 555/2007.
[…] Count 22 presents a more difficult question. While this count also cites a different subdivision of Penal Law § 140.10 than that which was presented to the grand jury, the incorrect cite is accompanied by the actual text of the subdivision on which the grand jury voted.
An indictment must contain, inter alia, "[a] statement in each count that the grand jury . . . accuses the defendant . . . of a designated offense" (CPL 200.50) and a plain and concise factual statement in each count which, without allegations of an evidentiary nature, "asserts facts supporting every element of the offense charged and the defendant's . . . commission thereof with sufficient precision to clearly apprise the defendant . . . of the conduct which is the subject of the accusation" (CPL 200.50 [a]). These statutory requirements reflect the fundamental purpose of an indictment, which is "simply to notify the defendant of the crime of which he stands indicted" ( People v Iannone, 45 NY2d 589, 598).