No. 555/2007.
[…] An amendment of this count to reflect the charge as voted on by the grand jury would be designed to cure the People's failure to charge or state an offense and would also alter the theory of the prosecution. Such amendment is prohibited by CPL 200.70 (2) and therefore this count is dismissed with leave to represent.
The court notes, however, that even if the indictment accurately reflected the charge as voted by the grand jury, this count would nevertheless be dismissed. A person is guilty of assault in the second degree under Penal Law § 120.05 (4) when he or she "recklessly causes serious physical injury to another person by means of a deadly weapon or a dangerous instrument." An attempt to commit a crime requires that the actor have the intent to commit the completed crime (Penal Law § 110.00; People v Williams, 40 AD2d 1023 [2d Dept 1972]). However, the culpable mental state of recklessness does not involve intent.