No. 555/2007.
[…] Count 22 charges defendant with attempted criminal trespass under subdivision (b) of Penal Law § 140.10, but the grand jury was instructed on and voted on subdivision (a) of this offense. However, the incorrect subdivision of the offense is accompanied by the text of the actual subdivision on which the grand jury voted.
A person is guilty of criminal trespass in the third degree under Penal Law § 140.10 (b) when he or she knowingly enters or remains unlawfully in a building or upon real property "where the building is utilized as an elementary or secondary school or a children's overnight camp . . . or a summer day camp . . . in violation of conspicuously posted rules or regulations governing entry and use thereof."
A person is guilty of criminal trespass in the third degree under Penal Law § 140.10 (a) when he or she knowingly enters or remains unlawfully in a building or upon real property "which is fenced or otherwise enclosed in a manner designed to exclude intruders."
Discussion
CPL 200.70 (1) permits the court to order the amendment of an indictment at any time before or during trial "with respect to defects, errors or variances from the proof relating to matters of form time, place, names of persons and the like."