No. 555/2007.
[…] A person is guilty of criminal trespass in the third degree under Penal Law § 140.10 (a) when he or she knowingly enters or remains unlawfully in a building or upon real property "which is fenced or otherwise enclosed in a manner designed to exclude intruders."
Discussion
CPL 200.70 (1) permits the court to order the amendment of an indictment at any time before or during trial "with respect to defects, errors or variances from the proof relating to matters of form time, place, names of persons and the like." However, such amendment is permitted only if it "does not change the theory or theories of the prosecution as reflected in the evidence before the grand jury which filed such indictment, or otherwise tend to prejudice the defendant on the merits" ( id.).