No. 555/2007.
[…] The difference in the type of errors made in this indictment mandates that one count be dismissed while the other count may be amended. This decision explains this court's ruling, rendered on May 21, 2007, dismissing count 26 and allowing amendment of count 22.
Count 26 charges defendant with attempted assault in the second degree under subdivision (1) of Penal Law § 120.05 and the indictment recites the contents of this subdivision. However, the grand jury was instructed on and voted on attempted assault in the second degree under subdivision (4) of Penal Law § 120.05.
A person is guilty of assault in the second degree under Penal Law § 120.05 (1) when "[w]ith intent to cause serious physical injury to another person, he causes such injury to such person or to a third person."
A person is guilty of assault in the second degree under Penal Law § 120.05 (4) when he or she "recklessly causes serious physical injury to another person by means of a deadly weapon or a dangerous instrument."
Count 22 charges defendant with attempted criminal trespass under subdivision (b) of Penal Law § 140.10, but the grand jury was instructed on and voted on subdivision (a) of this offense.