THE PEOPLE, Plaintiff and Respondent, v. TORVALDS GUBINS, Defendant and Appellant.
[…] Gubins faced the possibility of three life sentences, but "'only'" received "five years in state prison and he's still living in the United States. He may have to check in periodically, but he does not appear to be going anywhere."
DISCUSSION
Prior to briefing, we sent a letter to the parties inviting them to address the issue of whether Gubins was required to obtain a certificate of probable cause. We agree with the parties that a certificate of probable cause is not required to appeal a motion to vacate a plea under section 1016.5 or section 1473.7. (See People v. Arriaga (2014) 58 Cal.4th 950, 960; § 1473.7, subd. (f).)
Section 1016.5, subdivision (a), requires a court to advise a defendant on the record and prior to taking his or her plea: "If you are not a citizen, you are hereby advised that conviction of the offense for which you have been charged may have the consequences of deportation, exclusion from admission to the United States, or denial of naturalization pursuant to the laws of the United States." Section 1016. 5, subdivision (b) provides that if "the court fails to advise the defendant as required by this section and the defendant shows that conviction of the offense to which defendant pleaded guilty or nolo contendere may have the consequences for the defendant of deportation, exclusion