People v. Guasch
[…] In making that determination, we do not reweigh the evidence, resolve conflicts in the evidence, or reevaluate the credibility of witnesses. Rather, we review the whole record in the light most favorable to the judgment, we draw all reasonable inferences in support of it, and we presume the existence of every fact the trier of fact could reasonably deduce from the evidence. (Jackson v. Virginia (1979) 443 U.S. 307, 319-320; People v. Johnson (1980) 26 Cal.3d 557, 578; People v. Vy (2004) 122 Cal.App.4th 1209, 1224.)

Section 653f, subdivision (b) provides, in relevant part, “Every person who, with the intent that the crime be committed, solicits another to commit or join in the commission of murder shall be punished by imprisonment....”

“ ‘Solicitation is defined as an offer or invitation to another to commit a crime, with the intent that the crime be committed.