People v. Guasch
[…] Guasch. Rather, he told the officers that he asked defendant what he would offer to kill Mrs. Guasch. In other words, Mr. Pawlaczyk solicited defendant and not the other way around.

Defendant’s focus on that one statement in the interview overlooks the totality of Mr. Pawlaczyk’s statements during the interview about what defendant had been saying to him. As our summary reveals, the unambiguous thrust of those conversations was that defendant sought Mr. Pawlaczyk’s help in his plan to have his wife killed.

Citing section 653f, subdivision (f), defendant claims there was insufficient corroboration of Mr. Pawlaczyck’s testimony to support a conviction.

Section 653f, subdivision (f) provides, in relevant part, that the crime of solicitation to commit murder “shall be proven by the testimony of two witnesses, or of one witness and corroborating circumstances.”

The purpose of corroboration in a prosecution for solicitation “is to guard against convictions for solicitation based on the testimony of one person who may have suspect motives.” (People v.