THE PEOPLE, Plaintiff and Respondent, v. VICTOR MANUEL GUARCASTOL, Defendant and Appellant.
[…] Counsel stated that, during their relationship, M.V. had accompanied Guarcastol to his immigration appointments. Counsel further stated: "[M.V.] had knowledge of the U-Visa process and discussed the requirements for obtaining immigration benefits with Mr. Guarcastol. [M.V.] learned during this period that a police report is required to begin the U-Visa process." Relying in part on the right to confront witnesses under the Sixth Amendment to the United States Constitution and on state law, including Evidence Code section 780,counsel argued Guarcastol had a right to cross-examine M.V. on this topic.
Evidence Code section 780 provides in part: "Except as otherwise provided by statute, the court or jury may consider in determining the credibility of a witness any matter that has any tendency in reason to prove or disprove the truthfulness of his testimony at the hearing, including but not limited to any of the following: [¶] . . . [¶] (f) The existence or nonexistence of a bias, interest, or other motive. [¶] ...."
The prosecutor filed an opposition, arguing that neither M.V. nor her daughter (N.M.) had applied for a U visa, and that there was no evidence they knew of the U visa program when N.M. made her allegations.