11-08-2019
[…] Guadian appealed, arguing only that the trial court's imposition of the fines, fees, and assessments without first determining her ability to pay them violated her due process rights, as enunciated in the recent decision of People v. Dueñas (2019) 30 Cal.App.5th 1157 (Dueñas).
After Guadian filed her opening brief and the Attorney General filed its respondent's brief, Guadian requested an extension of the deadline for filing her reply brief so that she could first file a motion in the trial court raising her Dueñas challenge there. Guadian explained her request was based on Penal Code section 1237.2, which provides that an appeal may not be taken solely "on the ground of an error in the imposition . . . of fines, penalty assessments, surcharges, fees, or costs unless the defendant first presents the claim in the trial court . . . ." (See People v. Hall (2019) 39 Cal.App.5th 502, 504-505 [holding that Pen. Code, § 1237.2 applies to Dueñas challenges].) We ultimately granted Guadian six extensions to afford the trial court time to hear her motion.
On September 4, 2019, the trial court heard Guadian's motion.